:: SlovoKult:: literARTour :: 2020 ::

:: Biennial of contemporary arts2::

:: Contents and program :: EN :: DE :: MK :: 

Biennial of contemporary arts :: SlovoKult :: literARTour :: 2020 :: NEW DATES :: EXTENDED PROGRAM ::

organized by

SlovoKult :: Literatur Berlin ::

ACUD-Theater :: 21.-23.12.2020

STAALPLAAT Berlin :: 20.-23.12.2020

Artistic Director: Elizabeta Lindner

Funded by: Berlin Senatsverwaltung für Kultur und Europa and Traduki

Special Guests: The Editors of ::

Prolog – Zeitschrift für Zeichnung und Text, Dorit Trebeljahr and Anton Schwarzbach (Berlin)

Film Documentation (Berlin): Peter Zach

Poster and leaflet design: Katrin Salentin

Assistant (till end of October): Nadia Crocker

Info :: www.slovokult-literatur.de

 

Program

Participating artists on the group exhibition: (Berlin) Anton Schwarzbach, Dorit Trebeljahr, Eike Laeuen, Michaela Strumberger, Elizabeta Kostadinovska, from Cologne the Macedonian artist Irena Paskali, from France Aude Carbone, from N. Macedonia Slavica Janešlieva, Zvonimir Žernovski, Ivan Ivanovski, Nina Geštakovska Cvetkovska, Marko Vujisić and curator Dijana Tomik-Radevska.

 Some of them will be present (the Berliners plus Irena Paskali, Aude Carbone, Ivan Ivanovski…)

 

:: 21.12.20 ::

18:00 – Exhibition opening

19:15 – Opening and presentation of the SlovoKult :: literARTour Biennale 2020Elizabeta Lindner –  and, following, an introduction of the visual artists

19:30 – Talk with the special guests of this year’s edition of the festival: Dorit Trebeljahr and Anton Schwarzbach (approx. 15 minutes)

20:00 –  in three separate blocks with short breaks, until roughly 23:00

Short introductions of the authors, multimedia readings/text performances, with: Maroula Blades and Jörg Heinrich (Berlin, Poetry and Sound), Josip Kocev (N. Macedonia – VIDEO), Anja Kümmel (Berlin), Istok Ulčar (N. Macedonia), Faruk Šehić (Bosnia), Marija Grubor (N. Macedonia – VIDEO) – In Memoriam – Liljana Dirjan, (+13.12.2017)

Sound accompaniment and concert: JD Zazie (Berlin/Florence)

 

:: 22.12.20 ::

18:00 – doors :: exhibition

19:15 – Excerpts from the Manifesto of the Biennial 2020 and an introduction of the visual artists and the talk guests

19:30 – Talk with directors of outstanding independent artistic and (sub)cultural institutions and projects: Adeline Mannarini (Anagram Books & Staalplaat, Berlin), Marija Stojanova (Art Equilibrium & Bosh Festival, N. Macedonia), Aude Carbone (EpOx et BoTOx éditions, France) (approx. 15-20 minutes) Uwe Moellhusen (G A R A G E, Berlin)

20:00 – in three separate blocks with short breaks, until roughly 23:00

Short introductions of authors with multimedia readings/text performances with: Alexander Graeff (Berlin), Sanja Mihajlovic-Kostadinovska (N. Macedonia – VIDEO), Gundula Schiffer (Köln), Ron Winkler (Berlin), Marija Dejanović (Croatia – VIDEO), Martin Lau (Berlin/France), – In Memoriam – Sean Bonney (+13.11.19) –

Sound accompaniment and concert: poesi fysik (Uwe Moellhusen and Wolfgang Nick)

 

:: 23.12.2020 ::

18:00 – doors :: exhibition

19:15 – Excerpts from the Manifesto of the Biennial 2020 and an introduction of the visual artists and the talk guests

19:30 – Talk with selected participants from all fields of art: Ivan Ivanovski, Vladimir Lukaš and Michaela Strumberger (approx. 15-20 minutes)

20:00 – in three separate blocks with short breaks, until roughly 23:00

Short introductions of authors, multimedia readings/text performances with: Aleksandar Kirkovski (N. Macedonia), Manuela Zlatkova (N. Macedonia), Thanos Gogos (Greece – VIDEO), Vladimir Lukaš (N. Macedonia), Crauss (Siegen), Elizabeta Kostadinovska (Berlin/Skopje), – In Memoriam – Gorana Mitrović (+06.09.2017)

Sound accompaniment and concert: CNM (Kathinka)